Thanks to all who participated in the Pacific Brewers Cup.

There were 334 entries judged and 179 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stDavid Crane
Co-Brewer: Juli Crane And Jamie Jeffredo
Saison For Sharing25B: Saison

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stRyan PenrodOaked CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stRoger TaylorApcM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOleg ShpyrkoMilton's Red Stapler Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndBen SookyingDrink Wheat Me!1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdChris RemenspergerMerkin V2.01B: American Lager

Category 2: International Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen SookyingRotes Glück 2B: International Amber Lager
2ndBen SookyingGoldenes Glück2A: International Pale Lager
3rdRussell GeisnerPablo Bunyan2B: International Amber Lager

Category 3: Czech Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJerald PikeBody Czech3A: Czech Pale Lager
1stBill KutlesaCzech Step Child3D: Czech Dark Lager
2ndScott RauvolaTmava3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdTony TruongPatsy's Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul Duddles
Co-Brewer: Eric Lomberg
Helles You Say4C: Helles Bock
2ndDanny BuckleyBelieve In Nothing4A: Munich Helles
3rdChad AdamsGoal!!!!4A: Munich Helles

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJerald PikeI'm Such A Pils5D: German Pils
2ndJon SilvertoothBudvar Light5A: German Leichtbier
3rdBen SookyingExported Happiness5C: German Exportbier
HMJon SilvertoothHerr Buddy's Kosch5B: Kolsch

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott RauvolaBog Korper6B: Rauchbier
2ndCarl TownsendBede's Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdBill KutlesaMarzen 6A: Marzen

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil CammaranoAnton7A: Vienna Lager
2ndBen SookyingRed Happiness7A: Vienna Lager
3rdJacob AragonWhat's the Mo-Deal-Io?7A: Vienna Lager

Category 8: Dark European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek JohnstoneLa Jara Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndDerek JohnstoneLa Jara Schwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier

Category 9: Strong European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStuart MaplesDoppel Me Twice9A: Doppelbock
2ndAaron VieiraEeeeeeeeradicator!9A: Doppelbock
3rdPaul Duddles
Co-Brewer: Eric Lomberg
Emancipator9A: Doppelbock
HMJon SilvertoothBoc's Big Bock9A: Doppelbock

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGeorgia FlairKristal Klear10A: Weissbier
2ndTimothy MausHefeweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdTimothy MausWeizenbock10C: Weizenbock

Category 11: British Bitter (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stThomas FontesEs-Boracho11C: Strong Bitter
2ndJamie Gallant
Co-Brewer: Tricia Gallant
Not Your Ordinary Biter11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdBen SookyingHappy Esb11C: Strong Bitter

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJerald PikePull Me A Pint12C: English IPA

Category 13: Brown British Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJerald PikeA Brown For All13B: English Brown Ale

Category 14: Scottish Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTony Truong80 Schilling Express 14C: Scottish Export
2ndAdam KeithleyScottish 114C: Scottish Export

Category 15: Irish Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam KeithleyIrish 115A: Irish Red Ale
2ndCarlos MaldonadoWhiskey Before Breakfast15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdRyan EratoRed Folley15A: Irish Red Ale

Category 16: Dark British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin Holt
Co-Brewer: Brandon Holt
Abyss Sweet Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndMike Neith
Co-Brewer: Fletcher Neith
Drogon Tropical Stout16C: Tropical Stout

Category 17: Strong British Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott RauvolaHavering Hag17C: Wee Heavy
2ndJerald Pike
Co-Brewer: Peter Jensen
Lost Empire17A: English Strong Ale
3rdScott VoakHeftus17C: Wee Heavy

Category 18: Pale American Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike BrownYard Dog Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndBen WilsonGlass House Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdMichael HoccomDirty Blonde V218A: Blonde Ale

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek Johnstone
Co-Brewer: Tom Fontes, David Garcia , Oscar Pulido
Lo Que Sea19A: American Amber Ale
2ndJamie Gallant
Co-Brewer: Tricia Gallant
Trumped Up Trickle Down Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJamie Gallant
Co-Brewer: Tricia Gallant
Lovely & Talented Amber19A: American Amber Ale

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott RauvolaMiss Otis Regrets20A: American Porter
2ndScott RauvolaComrade Rie Ris20C: Imperial Stout
3rdBrandon Holt
Co-Brewer: Kevin Holt
The Black Pearl20C: Imperial Stout

Category 21: IPA (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris Remensperger
Co-Brewer: Christian Herrera
Neipa V4.021B7: New England IPA
2ndBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalBjørn To Rye21B5: Rye IPA
3rdBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalPanderbjørn21B7: New England IPA
HMMike Resar
Co-Brewer: Cole, Greg And Rick
Juice Box21B7: New England IPA

Category 22: Strong American Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike NeiceBw 22C: American Barleywine
2ndGilbert SalasEl Borracho DIPA22A: Double IPA
3rdJerald Pike
Co-Brewer: Peter Jensen
Make Me Stronger22B: American Strong Ale

Category 23: European Sour Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Morgan
Co-Brewer: Beth Morgan
Raspberry Rhubarb Du Ibex23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndKyle White2015 Lambic23D: Lambic
3rdKyle White2015-2017 Gueuze23E: Gueuze
HMJeremy Stacy3 Years of My Life23E: Gueuze

Category 24: Belgian Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott VoakBelgian Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndJon SilvertoothBiere de Garde24C: Biere de Garde
3rdAlfredo RochaBotas Blancas24A: Witbier

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Crane
Co-Brewer: Juli Crane And Jamie Jeffredo
Saison For Sharing25B: Saison
2ndJamie Gallant
Co-Brewer: Tricia Gallant
Jamie Loves Blonds25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdScott VoakBelgian Golden Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Category 26: Trappist Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrent KrohnThe Natural26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndPaul DuddlesSister Mary's Respite26A: Trappist Single
3rdOleg ShpyrkoBob Slydell Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel

Category 27: Historical Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Neith
Co-Brewer: Fletcher Neith
Kumquat Gose27A1: Gose
2ndBart SchaeferLouiseville Ale27A6: Kentucky Common
3rdScott RauvolaZungen Brecher27A3: Lichtenhainer

Category 28: American Wild Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen BirdsallLos Coyotes Kriek28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJoshua AveryEndless Summer Saison28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdBrandon Holt
Co-Brewer: Kevin Holt
Siren Song Saison28C: Wild Specialty Beer
HMChris RemenspergerBrett Saisons28A: Brett Beer

Category 29: Fruit Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon Holt
Co-Brewer: Kevin Holt
Smoke On the Water29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndJeremy Stacy
Co-Brewer: Cori Stacy
Slo Jam 29A: Fruit Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott Straub
Co-Brewer: Errica Cook
Mexican Hot Chocolate30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndNoe TellezLa Morada30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdChris RemenspergerVanilla Bourbon Porter 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMStuart MaplesImperial Java Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Category 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason FlairOaty Porter31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndDan Baker
Co-Brewer: Erik Dekold
Hazy Southwest Pale Ale31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdJim DelperdangJim's Ob Saison31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Category 33: Wood Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott RauvolaYour Daddy's Stout33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndPhil CammaranoSplinters 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMike NeiceBbw33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Category 34: Specialty Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott RauvolaOld Alienator34C: Experimental Beer
2ndJoshua AveryCoffee Cake Black Rain34C: Experimental Beer

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan PenrodOaked CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndLawrence LagudDrapple CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdGeorgia FlairFruit #7C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
HMScott Straub
Co-Brewer: Errica Cook
Hopped CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Category M1: Traditional Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony BrownstoneMallow YellowM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndAnthony BrownstoneWascally WabbitM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdRyan PenrodSomething Good From XichiganM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Category M2: Fruit Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoger TaylorPomilichousM2E: Melomel
2ndMichael TroganMixed Berry MelomelM2E: Melomel
3rdJay AnkeneyManhattan MelomelM2E: Melomel
HMRyan PenrodBlueberry MeadM2C: Berry Mead

Category M3: Spiced Mead (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoger TaylorApcM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Category M4: Specialty Mead (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoger TaylorBlack Bee RyeM4C: Experimental Mead
2ndAnthony BrownstoneMeadaritaM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdDonald LockhartBoc. (blood Orange Vs. Chile)M4C: Experimental Mead